Scroll to top

Altrix Privacy Policy

Overview

Altrix (“We”, “Us”, “Our”) is a recruitment business which provides recruitment and work-finding services to its clients. Altrix must process personal data so that it can provide these services and in doing so we act as a “data controller.”

As “data controller” means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in the privacy notice.

This notice informs you of how we protect your personal data and informs you about your legal rights when we obtain your personal data, in accordance with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This notice does not act or form part of any contract to provide you with recruitment or work-finding services.

For more information and/or to exercise any of your rights at any time you can contact Altrix:

  • by email: operations@Altrix.co.uk;
  • by phone: 020 3826 6040; or
  • by writing to: Altrix Technology Ltd, 16-18 Monument Street, London, EC3R 8AJ

Legal basis for processing your personal data

Most of the personal information will be collected during the registration and onboarding process, however, in order to maintain your compliance up to date and able to continue to work via Altrix, we will also be collecting additional/new information on an ongoing basis.

Altrix will collect your personal data (including sensitive personal data) via our website, mobile app, telephone, other sources including but not limited to colleagues and referee details.

We will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services.

Consent – Altrix holds and processes personal data by obtaining your written or verbal consent wherever possible. Consent is given to us by you, when registering with our online platform (via website and mobile app).

Legitimate Interest – where there is commercial purpose for processing your personal data. For example, where you have provided your personal data and we use this data for the purposes of securing you an interview or a placement.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it and in situations where the law allows us to.

Personal data we hold

The categories of personal data we may collect, and process include but are not limited to:

  • Identity
    • Full name
    • Date of birth
    • Nationality/citizenship
    • Sex/gender
    • Marital status
    • Photograph
  • Evidence of right to work in the UK
  • Contact information
    • Address
    • Email
    • Telephone/Mobile number
    • Emergency contact details (Next of kin)
  • Professional experience and employment history
  • Education history; skills and other qualifications
  • Financial information
  • Details of criminal convictions
  • Details of disabilities
  • Details of health and medical records
  • Referee details and information collected from your referees about you
  • Any additional information that you choose to tell us or is provided by a third-party source, clients, referees, others…

The holding of this data is required for us to ensure that you are suitable for opportunities being managed by us. We hold this data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you.

Who will we share your data with?

Altrix will only share your personal data when necessary and where there is a legitimate reason to do so.

NHS Trusts and Altrix Clients We will share your personal data with Trusts/clients who you request to work with, and sometimes third parties associated with those clients if consent is given.

Auditors – We may be required to share your personal data with external auditors, with whom we have a contract in place. They will not share your personal information with any organisation other than us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Data Processors – Your personal data may be transferred to other third parties acting in their capacity as data processors. We use data processors who are third parties to provide elements of service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors to ensure they will not share your personal information with any organisation other than us and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions . They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Other third party service providers –  Your personal data may be shared with third party service providers including, but not limited to, technical support and IT contractors, Training companies, Professional Bodies, DBS services

Your data will not be shared outside of the EEA unless for a specific opportunity and with your express permission.

Sensitive data

Special category data is personal data which is of a sensitive nature. These include, but are not limited to:

  • Race
  • Ethnic origin
  • Politics
  • Religion
  • Trade union membership
  • Health
  • Sexual orientation

“Special categories” of particularly sensitive personal information require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal information. We have in place an appropriate policy document and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data. We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Inlimited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.
  • Where we need to carry out our legal obligations or exercise rights in connection with employment.
  • Where it is needed in the public interest, such as for equal opportunities monitoring

Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

Altrix will only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and in order to fulfil our obligations to you.

If you no longer require the services of Altrix, we will keep your personal data stored for the necessary period to comply with all and any relevant legislation at the time. Upon expiry of that period, Altrix will seek further consent from you and where consent is not granted, Altrix will cease to store and process your personal data.

How is your personal data protected?

Altrix has put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorized manner.

Additionally, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

In case of suspected personal data breach, Altrix will notify you and any applicable regulator where legally required to.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

You have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • The right to request access or directly access your personal data being held by Altrix
  • The right to rectify your personal data (if inaccurate)
  • The right to, in certain circumstances, request erasure of your personal data
  • The right to object to decision being taken by automated means
  • The right to restrict the process of your personal data
  • The right withdraw consent at any time
  • The right to claim compensation for damages cause by breach of the GDPR or any relevant Data Protection Law in force at the time

To exercise any of these rights, please email Operations@Altrix.co.uk. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and at the latest withing one calendar month of the date of the request being received. If an extension of this period is needed, we will let you know within the one-month period.

You also have the right to raise concerns at any time with the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. However, we would appreciate you give us the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you contact the ICO.

We regularly review this privacy notice and will update it where necessary. We do recommend you regularly review this privacy notice to make sure you have the most up to date information. This privacy notice was last updated on 15/12/2021.